CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83902

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Bis (Cyclopentadienyl) Magnesium (CAS 1284-72-6), Bis (Methylcyclopentadienyl) Magnesium (CAS 40672-08-0), Tris (Dimethylamino) Phosphorus (CAS 1608-26-0), Tertiarybutylphosphine (CAS 2501-94-2), Diethylselenide (CAS 627-53-2) from England.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals.

The applicable subheading for Bis (Cyclopentadienyl) Magnesium (Chemical Name - Magnesocene) and Bis (Methylcyclopentadienyl) Magnesium (Chemical Name - 1,1'-Dimethylmagnesocene), which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tris (Dimethylamino) Phosphorus (Chemical Name - Hexamethylphosphorustriamide), which is used in the semiconductor and electrical industries will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tertiarybutylphosphine (Chemical Name - Tert-Butylphosphine) and Diethylselenide (Chemical Name - 1,1'-Selenobisethane) which are used in the semiconductor and electrical industries will be 2931.00.9030 and 2931.00.9050 respectively, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division